Game-Key-Compare.com
Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse

Compare Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse Key Prices

2011

Release
28 Jun 2011
Platforms
PC
Genres
Point-and-click · Puzzle · Adventure

For Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse on PC we list one offer. It costs €25,40 at G2A. Activation runs through Steam.

Best price · PC 1 offer
Region
Global Works everywhere
Activation Steam Steam
€25,40
G2A G2A · GLOBAL · Gift Gift
Go to G2A

Prices include coupons, payment fees excluded.

G2A G2A
Steam Steam
  • GLOBAL
  • Gift
Standard
€25,40 To shop
eBay eBay
Check price
amazon amazon
Check price

Also check

PC: 1 offer, from €25,40. Prices include coupons, payment fees excluded.

About Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse

Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse Game Info

Explore a Bavarian castle and uncover a dark secret in Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse.

Game Overview

Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse is a point-and-click adventure game developed by Her Interactive. Released in 2011, it's the 24th installment in the Nancy Drew adventure game series. Players step into the shoes of Nancy Drew to solve a mystery surrounding a legendary creature and a series of strange events at a German castle.

Storyline and Setting

The game is set in a remote Bavarian castle, Schloss Finster, steeped in local legends and folklore. Strange occurrences plague the castle, and a terrifying beast is rumored to roam the grounds. Nancy Drew is called in to investigate the mystery and determine if a monster is truly responsible or if someone is hiding a more sinister secret.

Gameplay Features

  • Point-and-click adventure: Explore the castle and its surroundings, searching for clues and solving puzzles.
  • Engaging characters: Interact with a cast of intriguing characters, each with their own secrets and motivations.
  • Challenging puzzles: Solve a variety of puzzles, from logic problems to code-breaking challenges.
  • Multiple difficulty levels: Adjust the game's difficulty to suit your skill level.
  • Immersive atmosphere: Experience the eerie atmosphere of the Bavarian castle and the surrounding forest.

Co-op or Multiplayer

Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse is a single-player game. There are no co-op or multiplayer modes available.

Editions and DLCs

There are no different editions or DLCs for Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse. The game is available as a standalone title.

System Requirements

  • Operating System: Windows XP/Vista/7/8/10
  • Processor: 1.0 GHz or greater
  • Memory: 512 MB RAM
  • Graphics: 64 MB DirectX 9.0 compatible video card
  • DirectX: 9.0
  • Hard Drive: 1 GB free space

Public and Critic Reviews

Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse generally receives positive reviews. Critics praise the game's engaging storyline, challenging puzzles, and immersive atmosphere. Some reviews from 2025 still consider if is Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse worth it, citing its replayability and classic adventure gameplay.

Where to Buy Game Keys

You can buy Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse game key cheap from various online retailers. Do a Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse key comparison to find the best price for Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse. Look for a Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse Steam key or Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse CD key depending on your preferred platform. Find where to buy Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse game online at authorized digital distributors.

FAQ

Is Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse scary?

The game features suspenseful moments and an eerie atmosphere, but it is not a horror game.

How long does it take to beat Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse?

The game typically takes 10-15 hours to complete, depending on your puzzle-solving skills.

Is Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse suitable for all ages?

The game is generally considered appropriate for ages 10 and up.

Genres
Point-and-click · Puzzle · Adventure
Release
28 Jun 2011

What to check before you buy Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse

The price of a Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse key depends on the shop, the platform and the edition. This page lists the current offers of the key shops that we compare. Prices include coupons, payment fees excluded.

For Nancy Drew: The Captive Curse on PC we list one offer. It costs €25,40 at G2A. Activation runs through Steam.

Is it safe to buy from key shops?

Key shops are retailers or marketplaces on which other sellers also offer keys. Before you buy, read the product page of the shop: it shows the region, the platform and the type of the offer. A payment method with buyer protection gives you more security if a problem occurs.

Key, gift or account?

A key is a code that you redeem yourself in the platform client. You accept a gift through your account, often with a region lock. An account gives you the login data of an account that holds the game, and the game does not belong to you. For this reason, the product type filter does not show accounts by default.